Subject Guide: Maps | Mansfield Library | The University of Montana-Missoula

The University of Montana Libraries—Missoula

Mansfield Library Subject Guides

Maps

Sections on :
Montana
United States
Native American
International
Map Data Sets

MONTANA Map Sites

Montana Maps

Montana Natural Resource Information System (NRIS)


UNITED STATES Map Sites

American Factfinder, U.S. Census Bureau
(click on the link Maps and Geography)

Two tools for creating, viewing, printing, and downloading maps:
  • Reference Maps
    Viewable boundaries of census geographies - counties, cities/towns, urban areas, congressional districts, census tracts, census blocks, and more.
  • Thematic Maps
    A tool to view census data in graphical format for all geographies - national to individual census blocks.
    Available data - 2000 Census, 1990 Census, 1997 Economic Census, 2002 Population Estimates.

Fed Stats Map Stats
  • Profile of the US
  • Federal Judicial Districts
  • Thematic maps
Library of Congress Map Collections

Categories breakdowns offered are:
  • Cities and Towns
  • Conservation and Environment
  • Discovery and Exploration
  • Cultural Landscapes
  • Military Battles and Campaigns
  • Transportation and Communication
General Maps browseable by:
  • Geographic Location Index
  • Subject Index
  • Creator Index
  • Title Index
  • Keyword searchable
Mapsarea.com
  • Links to world maps and atlases

National Atlas of the U.S.

Interactive mapmaking - select, change, and display map layers of data collected by the Federal Government
  • Views of scientific, societal, and historical information
  • Ability to display, manipulate, and query National Atlas data to generate maps with information to them patron's specific research
  • Includes links to current and real-time events and to other Federal producers of geospatial information

U.S. Census Bureau, American Factfinder
(click on the link Maps and Geography)

Two tools for creating, viewing, printing, and downloading maps:

  • Reference Maps
    Viewable boundaries of census geographies - counties, cities/towns, urban areas, congressional districts, census tracts, census blocks, and more.
  • Thematic Maps
    A tool to view census data in graphical format for all geographies - national to individual census blocks.
    Available data - 2000 Census, 1990 Census, 1997 Economic Census, 2002 Population Estimates.

Rumsey Historical Map Collection

  • Focus: 18th and 19th century North and South America maps
  • Historic maps: World, Europe, Asia and Africa
  • Collection categories:
    antique atlas ~ globe ~ school geography ~ maritime chart ~ state ~ county ~ city ~ pocket ~wall ~ childrens ~manuscript maps
Perry-Castaneda Library Map Collection
  • Over 250,000 maps with worldwide coverage
  • Over 5,000 digitized maps

Terra Server
  • USGS aerial imagery
  • USGS topographic maps

NATIVE AMERICAN Map Sites

Indian Land Cessions
  • Covers formal establishment of the United States government -1894.
  • Maps identify the treaties by number
  • All maps copyright free

Indian Land
  • Covers formal establishment of the United States government -1894
  • 709 cession entries
  • Links to related map/s
  • Details included for each cession or reservation :
    - identified by number and location
    - description of the tracts
    - treaty date
    - law or executive order covering the treaty
    - name of the tribe/s affected
North American Indian Map Pages
You scroll pass the advertisements and book categories to get to the Map List


INTERNATIONAL Map Sites

Online Maps of General Interest

National Atlas of Canada

Rumsey Historical Map Collection

Collection contains over 8000 maps
  • Focus: 18th and 19th century North and South America maps
  • Historic maps: World, Europe, Asia and Africa
  • Collection categories:
    antique atlas ~ globe ~ school geography ~ maritime chart ~ state ~ county ~ city ~ pocket ~ wall ~
    childrens ~ manuscript maps

United Nations Cartographic Section
  • General maps
  • Deployment maps of peacekeeping missions

WorldFactBook


DATA SETS Map Sites

ESRI
  • Spatially integrates data and knowledge
  • Layered stacks of information about a geographic area
  • Layers of information controllable

Geography Network   

(Maintained by ESRI, world leader in the geographic information system (GIS) industry)
  • Focus is on business and industry data
  • Dynamic maps
  • Downloadable data

7 May 2004