Department Library Representatives

The faculty listed below are chosen by their respective departments to be the Department Library Representative. The role of the Department Library Representative is to Communicate department faculty issues to the library; Communicate library issues to department faculty; Coordinate department requests for monograph, media, journal, or database resources; Consult and collaborate with the liaison librarian; Bring information resource access issues to the attention of the liaison librarian; Collaborate with the liaison librarian on information literacy planning across the department curriculum. In all of this the representative works closely with the Librarian Liaison for their discipline.

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE TELEPHONE (406)

Accounting

Bruce Costa

243-6155

African American Studies

Tobin Miller Shearer

243-6225

Anthropology

Noriko Seguchi

243-2693

Applied Arts & Sciences

Cathy Corr

243-7903

Applied Computing & Electronics Technology

Tom Gallagher

243-7814

Art

Rafael Chacon

243-2735

Asian Studies

G.G. Weix

243-6319

Biological Sciences

Fred Allendorf

243-5503

Biological Station

Sue Gillespie

982-3301

Business Technology

Brian Larson

243-7823

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Garon Smith

243-5606

Communication Studies

Christina Yoshimura

243-4244

Communicative Sciences & Disorders Department  TBD  TBD

Computer Science

Min Chen

243-2886

Counselor Education John Sommers-Flanagan 243-5820

Continuing Education

Marlene Zentz

243-6434

Creative Writing

Prageeta Sharma

243-2029

Curriculum & Instruction

Jean Luckowski

243-5054

Economics

Matthew Taylor

243-2925

Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences

Steven Running

243-5552

Educational Leadership

Patty Kero

243-5623

English

Jill Bergman

243-5352

Environmental Studies

Karen Hurd

243-6273

Film

Sean O'Brien

243-6140

Forest Management

John Goodburn

243-5157

Geography/Rural Town &
Regional Planning

Anna Klene

243-4347

Geosciences

George Stanley

243-5693

Health & Human Performance

Valerie Rich

243-2703

Health Professions

Anne Delaney

243-7809

History

Jeff Wiltse

243-2987

Honors College

James McKusick

243-2541

Industrial Technology

Kevin Brockbank

243-7608

Information Systems & Technology

Shawn Clouse

243-6179

Journalism

Keith Graham

243-2238

Liberal Studies/Religious Studies

Stewart Justman

243-5793

Linguistics

Mizuki Miyashita

243-5164

Management

Fengru Li

243-2727

Mansfield Library

Sue Samson

243-4335

Mathematical Sciences

Bharath Sriraman

243-6714

Media Arts

Andrew Smith

243-4560

Modern and Classical

Languages and Literature

Brian Dowdle 243-5480

Music

James Randall

243-6892

Native American Studies

Angelica Lawson

243-5838

Pharmacy

Sherrill Brown

243-5299

Philosophy

Albert Borgmann

243-2171

Physical Therapy

Chuck Leonard

243-2710

Physics & Astronomy

Eijiro Uchimoto

243-6223

Political Science

Christopher Muste

243-4829

Psychology

Wendy E. Shields

243-2917

Public Health

Craig Molgaard

243-4445

Social Work

Kerrie Ghenie

243-6146

Society and Conservation

Martin Nie

243-6795

Sociology

Jackson Bunch

243-5863

Theatre/Dance

Michael Monsos

243-5138

Women's Studies

Sara Hayden
Anya Jabour

243-4263

 

Last Updated:  5 October 2010.